Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Birmingham Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Birmingham AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Birmingham Alabama Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Birmingham AL Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Birmingham Crime Index 221829496.64479.3
 
Birmingham Violent Crimes 31751359.3553.5
Birmingham Murders 10444.57
Birmingham Rapes 22094.233.1
Birmingham Robberies 1429611.8205.8
Birmingham Aggravated Assaults 1422608.8336.5
 
Birmingham Property Crimes 190078137.43906.1
Birmingham Burglaries 48132060.6813.2
Birmingham Larceny/Thefts 121135185.92601.7
Birmingham Motor Vehicle Thefts 2081890.9501.5
 
Birmingham Arsons 1  22897.61N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Birmingham crime collection area population of 233,577.
  • Birmingham crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Birmingham crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Birmingham

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Birmingham crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Birmingham crime level is worse than national average.

 BIRMINGHAM STATISTICS
 Birmingham Population: 242820
 Male Population: 112046
 Female Population: 130774
 Households: 98782
 Median Age: 34
 Average Household Size: 2.37
Birmingham Population
Birmingham Crime Level:

 MORE AL CRIME STATS
  Birmingham
  Mobile
  Montgomery
  Huntsville
  Tuscaloosa
  Dothan
  Anniston
  Auburn
  Florence
  Jasper
  Decatur
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement